Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Thrift Store Shopping

I go to the local thrift store on a weekly basis, but I must say that it has been slim pickens lately!  I found a few things a couple weeks ago and I thought I would share those with you today.  Yep, I totally forgot to share them when I bought them.  This mind of mine just ain’t like it use to be (lol).  Well, let’s take a look at my recent thrift store finds.

I found these candle holders and thought they would look great re-finished.  I plan on putting them on my farm table when they are complete.  So, stay tuned to pictures of them once they are painted and re-finished.  I am thinking barn red…..

114

I also found this light and thought that it would look great in my family room.  Of course I WON’T be keeping it royal blue, but I thought it would look great painted a nice prim color such as black and then stencil something on it such as an old date.  I grabbed it thinking that it looked like an old milk can, but when I got it home….. I realized that it wasn’t. (lol) So, I will just go with my original plans and paint it and stencil it like it was an old milk can.  What do you think?  Do you think it would look nice re-finished that way or do you think I should stencil a star on it instead?  Go ahead and give me your honest opinion.  I am also planning on getting a new lamp shade so don’t think for a minute that I will be keeping it or trying to salvage it.  I am positive that there is no hope for that shade.

101

Hmmm, isn’t this a pretty picture?  Ah, yes I love old barn wood and I was lucky enough to get some from my FIL.  I plan on making an old coop if I can ever get the wood cut.  My FIL cut some of his wood, but he burnt up his blades so I am outta luck with someone trying to cut my wood.  Anyway, I thought I would share a picture of the wood that I am going to be using.  Neat – huh?  I can hardly wait to get it made, but I just need to wait on my FIL to get a new blade.  Gotta love oak.  Stay Tuned for pictures of the coop.

110

Until Next Time……..

9 comments:

Grammy Linda / Behind My Red Door said...

I think that lamp painted simply black would be perfect! Sometimes I think too many labels and stencils is over kill and dates the item - like geese on borders and lamps and curtains were in at one time and now they are dated. Too many stars will be dated at some point. Plain black would be timeless!! LIKE US!! LOL

Black Sheep Lisa said...

Love the finds, I agree with Linda plain black would look primperfect!

Kris ~ Simply Prim said...

I agree with Linda and Lisa! Plain black would look great!

Kath ~★The Olde Weeping Cedar ★~ said...

Hi Lisa

Love your finds.
I will be #3 to agree... :)


Hope you're havin a great week!

Sherrie said...

OK< I'm not about to break this chain!!!! I agree with Linda, Lisa, Kris and Kathy.......I would be #5! LOL I do think the prim black would look nice and then you can choose a nice shade to compliment. We already know it will look great when you get finished. Have fun..Sherrie

Karen~The Barely There Primitive Bear said...

How about painting the shade a cream color, the blue trim a barn red and then paint saltbox houses on it with sheep and willow trees.
Then the can would look good barn red or black...You have nothing to lose, you were thinking of throwing the shade out, anyway. Hope this helps...

Bear Hugs~Karen

Christine said...

Great finds Lisa! Umm...I would probably be #4 and say just black. BUT if you think it needs a star, put it on...if it doesn't work or you change your mind, it's easy enough to spray back over it. Find your shade first and then decide. Can't wait to see the candlesticks on that beautiful farm table!

~Christine~

LeeHillPrimitives said...

HI Lisa, I agree with the other girls. Paint black and give color to the shade. Make a "penny rug" shade, it will give a punch of color.

the primitive country bug said...

Hi Lisa~ Great finds. I really like that lamp and I think both of your ideas are good. Everything you do always looks so good. I can't wait to see the finished project. :)
Hugs to you~ Birgit