Wednesday, July 15, 2009

A Little Bit of This & That

Well, I wish I had some great TS goodies to share with all of you, but it has been slim pickins in my area lately. I thought it would be getting better since the area behind our neighborhood just had a garage sale, but I guess perhaps people just keep stuff until the following year and try to sell it again. Me on the other hand....... I pack it up and take it to the Goodwill Store. Why would you want to take it back into your home when it is already out PLUS you can get a tax write off. Hmmm, I say donate!! Anyway, the only thing I found that was worth buying was this old grater. It was 90 cents and she gave it to me for 32 cents so I was thrilled about that. You know how I love stuff for the kitchen. Yep, that is indeed my favorite room in my home. What is yours?
Do you remember this spoon rack that I received from Beth during her giveaway? Well, I have added a few more pieces of old silverware thanks to Char. Char was kind enough to contact me and tell me that she had some old silverware that she would be willing to part with so she sent me everything in the top row. Thanks Char.......you are too sweet and thoughtful! I think I am gonna add a small amount of sweet annie to it and see what that does for it, but it seems like it is still missing something. What do you all think? I don't know about you all, but I love old silverware!!
Oh yes........ I didn't think, couldn't possibly imagine that I would be smelling so much of this stuff lately. Oh, I will be glad when I am done with it for a little while. I must say that this stuff has worked beautiful magic with my countertops. I love it and I love that it is FAST DRYING too! Did I tell you that I am already planning my next project? Well, I already have the plans in the works for me to start a farm table for my kitchen as soon as I am done with my countertops. I am going to make a 6ft long table by 4ft wide. It may not seem real big, but compared to the table we have now..... it will be just perfect! I am currently using the table that was my grandparents and I love it however it is just too small and when you have company - well, it doesn't really help. I am going to use two of the chairs from my grandparents table/chair set, I might try to use the legs from the table and then I will also make benches for each side of the table. I will probably stain the top of the table to look like my kitchen countertops and then paint the bottom half black. Anyway, I will keep you all posted on that.
Oh - here is what my countertops look like with the FINAL coat of the polyurethane on it. I ended up putting 4 coats of poly on each countertop. It doesn't give it a real shine to it, but enough to give it that protective barrier that I want on my countertops. Yep, I am definitely pleased.
Do you remember me sharing with all of you where I came up with the idea on my kitchen cabinets? Well, my inspiration came from a prim shop that I recently came across. North Shore Primitives is definitely a prim shop that you all would go crazy in and the owner (Vickie) is just a sweetheart of a gal to work with. Anyway, here is a picture of the kitchen area that she has setup in her shop. Oh yes, I was totally in love when I saw it and now I get to share it with all of you. I received this pamphlet in the mail the other day and it looks like they are going to have a Fall Open House in August. Yep, I think I am gonna have to go and check it out. I think I am going to have to take a visit over there early next week too. My parents are coming in to town and I can hardly wait to show my Mom the shop. I am sure she will love it as much as me. I am just so anxious to spend time with my parents. Don't forget you can click on this picture to take a closer look. Trust me - she has lots of prim goodies if you can get past the writing (lol).
I better run for now. I think we are going to pick out the faucet tomorrow night or Friday during the day and the BIG PICTURE REVEAL will be this weekend so stay tuned!! Thank you as always for visiting and making my days so bright by all of your sweet comments. I really appreciate all of you and your friendship. Until next time........ have a wonderful rest of the week!

9 comments:

Sherrie said...

OK Lisa, you have got us right where you want us now!!!! We are all sitting on the edge waiting for the great reveal.....and you are wanting to show us what you got at GW........come on, you know that is not what we wanted to see.LOL Yep, you have been sniffing that stuff too long! HA
What we see looks great and your spoon rack is looking better. So nice of Char. When you add the sweet annie, it will do a lot for it. Until you get some more old silverware you might want to tie a piece of homespun around the bottom. You will be surprised to see how that softens it. Oh well, get that faucet in and those counters primmed up so WE can get some rest!!! Later friend...Sherrie

Sherrie,again said...

Sorry Lisa, it's me again. I forgot to tell you how much I love your new header. Looks like you might have some of those 'ole stained boards as a back-drop. Loving your old scale. Sherrie

cynthialeedesigns said...

Hi Lisa,
Love the new header!! I got that same flyer from North Shore Primitives and I can't wait to go back to their Fall Open House!! My sister and her DH just purchased a home that was built in 1861 and she wants to do it in primitives...so I'm going to treat her to a trip to NSP.
Still can't wait to see your new countertops all in place in your kitchen!!
hugs, Cindy

Tomatoe Creek Prims said...

Good morning Lisa!
I cannot wait to see your finished kitchen I know it will be just fantastic! How great that you can do this yourself...the farm table will be just as fabulous and I love the paint choices you chose for it.

The prim shop looks just chalk full of prims, sure wish I could go to the fall show I know it will be great! Love the old silverware that Char sent too!
Rondell

DJ said...

I am sooo jealous of your soon to be finished kitchen. Awesome new blog banner at the top by the way!

carolyn@primitive~devotion said...

Lisa, your new header photo is awesome! I have never seen a kitchen scale with "Kentucky Home" on it. Was that a real company? Neat!
Your counter tops look amazing so far. I am so ready to see all of it together with your new faucet, etc. Are you going to get the dark rubbed bronze finish? Can't remember if you told us before or not.
That shop looks great! I'm sure it will be one of the highlights of your parents' visit.
Enjoy the rest of your week!
~Carolyn

Janene said...

I know that I am definately gonna love your countertops!
I too love kichens...but I don't care to cook in mine because the counter space is so small. Yet I love to cook! Maybe I am sniffing the same stuff you are! LOL LOL
When is this big reveal? I am getting to think that you really are not doing anything...it is all an illusion!

PrimWyoGirl said...

Lisa, your counter tops are looking great. I think more and more about yanking the tile off mine and doing wood, but our whole house is wood (log) and enough is enough. I am really loving that scale in your header! It is great and the display makes it even better. Jayne

Backwoodsprim said...

Hi Lisa!
Didn't I tell ya North Shore Primitives was an amazing shop?!!!
I hope I'm not in trouble with your DH for mentioning it to y'all!LOL!!
Your countertops are looking great!
Please tell Vickie I said "Hi"
Thanks!
Backwoodsprim